Privacy and Cookie Policy

 NOTE: Many features on the iACS website require Javascript and cookies. You can enable both via your browser's preference settings. See section 3 for further information. 

 

At iACS we genuinely value your customer data, and we want to ensure you that your data is used appropriately. Below is a detailed breakdown on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We have tried to be as transparent as possible, but if anything is unclear, please feel free to contact us at data.protection@i-acs.co.uk

The Privacy Policy below governs your iACS account and any information you provide on this site or our products, services or any other feature, technologies or functionalities offered by us on our website or through any other means (collectively “the iACS Services”).

1. Overview

By accepting the Privacy Policy and User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information and direct us to do so in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the iACS User Agreement.

If you disagree with the terms of Privacy Policy, please do not register for nor use the iACS services and products. 

Notification of Changes

We may at any time amend, delete or add to this Privacy Policy (a “Change”) by giving notice of such Change by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy on the iACS website(s). A Change will be made unilaterally by us, and you will be required to provide updated consent. We will give you two-months notice of any change, with the change taking effect once the two-month notice has passed.

If at the point of changes taking effect, you have still not provided updated consent, we will inform you that we will be securely deleting all data that we hold on you. The 2-month notice period will not apply where a Change relates to the addition of a new service, extra functionality to the existing Services or any other change which we believe in our reasonable opinion to neither reduce your rights nor increase your responsibilities nor uses your data in ways that you have not already consented to. In such instances, the Change will be made without notice. 

If you do not accept any changes, your lack of consent will result in iACS deleting your account and your associated data. If at any time you wish to close your account, you should follow account closing procedures set out in section 8 of the user agreement.  You may close your iACS account at any time and without charge. However, please note that you may still be liable to us after you close your iACS account for any liabilities you may have incurred and are responsible for prior to closing your iACS account.

Back to top

2. Information We Collect under the GDPR

Please view the infographic at by clicking here which summarises the regulations that we as a company within the EU must abide by concerning the procurement and use of data and your rights as a consumer. 

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) there are six lawful bases for processing personal data.  These are detailed as follows:

•    Consent – the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose

•    Contract – the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract

•    Legal Obligation – the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

•    Vital Interests – the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

•    Public Task – the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

•    Legitimate Interests – the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

Further information regarding the lawful basis for processing personal data can be found at ico.org.uk

How we Procure Data

At iACS we procure data in a variety of ways, collected in line with the lawful basis of ‘Legitimate Interests’.

If you have received correspondence from us, we will have procured your data in one of the following ways: 

•    You have requested information from iACS on a previous occasion

•    Someone has sent us your e-mail address requesting information about our articles and/or services be sent to you

•    You or someone else has expressly shared your contact details with us for the purpose of receiving information now and/or in the future

•    We have previously met at an event, and your business card or contact details were handed to us willingly

•    You or a business colleague has visited our website, and we believe that there is a genuine, legitimate interest in our services

•    You have previously connected with a member of our team via the LinkedIn and discussed our services

•    A member of our team has found your business and your contact details online, believing that your business would genuinely be interested in iACS products, based upon your job function aligning with our typical customer profiles they have made contact to introduce you to our product

•    Your data has been purchased by a registered third-party data supplier, which will have been segmented by industry, organisation size and job function based on our typical customer profiles. (Due diligence checks around GDPR compliance will have been conducted accordingly)

Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA)

iACS has carried out a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) as advised by the ICO. Based upon that assessment, it is deemed that the rights and freedoms of the data subjects would not be overridden in our correspondence regarding iACS and that in no way would a data subject be caused harm by our correspondence. Based upon our segmentation by organisation and by specific job function, coupled with our processing of personal data within the context of a business environment, we believe that any individual that receives correspondence from iACS in a direct marketing or sales capacity could be legitimately interested in iACS products/service. It is also deemed that direct marketing and sales are necessary in the context of promoting iACS to professionals in business to increase awareness of our products and solutions in the marketplace.

Per the ICO guidance, iACS can confirm:

•    We have checked that legitimate interests is the most appropriate basis

•    We understand our responsibility to protect the individual’s interests

•    We have conducted a legitimate interests assessment (LIA) and kept a record of it, to ensure that we can justify our decision

•    We have identified the relevant, legitimate interests

•    We have checked that the processing is necessary and there is a no less intrusive way to achieve the same result

•    We have done a balancing test, and are confident that the individual’s interests do not override those legitimate interests

•    We only use individuals’ data in ways they would reasonably expect

•    We are not using people’s data in ways they would find intrusive or which could cause them harm

•    We do not process the data of children

•    We have considered safeguards to reduce the impact where possible

•    We will always ensure there is an opt-out/ability to object

•    Our LIA did not identify a significant privacy impact, and therefore we do not require a DPIA

•    We keep our LIA under review every six months and will repeat it if circumstances change

•    We include information about our legitimate interests in our privacy notice

iACS has an in-house data verification manager, who is responsible for ensuring the validity and quality of the data contained within the iACS CRM system ‘Odoo.  The team continually cleanse the data held within the CRM system, completing a full cleanse cycle at least once every 12 months.  Any records found to be out of date are placed into a deletion queue which is securely purged four times in a 12-month period.

Data Storage and Retention

The data held within the iACS CRM system is processed and stored in the UK within a secure environment.

iACS has a continual cycle of cleansing and refreshing data contained with our CRM system, all data is verified at least once in a 12-month cycle. We will take all reasonable steps to permanently delete your personal information, except when we are required to keep it for legal reasons (typically, for administration, billing and tax reporting reasons). 

Required Information

To open an iACS account or use the iACS Services, you must provide your name, address, phone number, and email address. To make certain payments through iACS website(s), you must provide credit card, debit card or bank account information. We also ask you to choose two different security questions to answer (such as your city of birth or your pet's name). This required information is necessary for us to process transactions, issue a new password if you forget or lose your password, protect you against credit card fraud and current account fraud, and to contact you should the need arise in administering your account. No credit cards details are saved and stored on our websites.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.i-acs.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to discover things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

Unsubscribing from Mailing Lists

1)    Clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or

2)    Logging into your i-acs.co.uk account and opening

3)    by emailing dataprotection@i-acs.co.uk.

Website Traffic Information

Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work, when you arrive at or leave the iACS website, we automatically receive the web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our website you visit while you are on the iACS site, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our website. We use this information to try to understand our customers' preferences better and to manage the load on our servers, to improve our service and your experience with iACS.

Third Parties

Some pages on the iACS website include links to third party websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements, and iACS is not responsible for their operations, including but not limited to their information practices. Users submitting information to or through these third-party websites should review the privacy statement of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information.

We may share personal information with other organisations, including your name, address telephone numbers, email addresses and order details. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements, and iACS is not responsible for their operations Such companies include:

The Alternative Parcels Company Limited – to collect and deliver goods. Please see their privacy policy at https://apc-overnight.com/site-information/privacy-policy/.

Shiptheory – Enables us to speed up the ordering process. Please see their privacy policy https://shiptheory.com/privacy.

Leads Forensics – They help us deliver more effective marketing campaigns, e.g., by telling us who visited our website or searched for specific products. Please see their privacy policy https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/


3. Our Use of Cookies

Cookies" are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you as an iACS customer if you return to the iACS site using the same computer and browser.

Some cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website or areas with paid-for content. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets, cannot be provided. Because such cookies are essential for using a site, these cookies cannot be turned off without severely affecting your use of the website.

Other cookies perform various functions, as the table below explains, together with your options for controlling them.

Some cookies may also be controlled by using your web browser settings. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

We send a "session cookie" to your computer if and when you log in to your iACS account by entering your email address and password or otherwise use the iACS Services. These cookies allow us to recognise you if you visit multiple pages on our site during the same session so that you don't need to re-enter your password multiple times. Once you log out or close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.

Customer Service Correspondence.

Third party cookies:

Turning Off Cookies 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies, or look at the links below.

You can also learn more about cookies in general by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org 

For more general information about online behavioural (interest based) advertising and how it uses cookies, you may wish to visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

If you send us correspondence, including emails and faxes, we retain such information in the records of your account. We will also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence from iACS to you. We retain these records to keep records of our relationship, to measure and improve our customer service, and to investigate potential fraud and violations of our User Agreement. We may, over time, delete these records if permitted by law.

 Our cookies and how to turn them off

Third party

What it does

Where to go for further information on these cookies including turning them off

Google Adwords

Displays advertisements prompted by search terms entered into the Google search box. We use Google Adwords to display advertisements about our products and services.

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us to understand how our users engage with our websites and so allows us better to tailor our websites to our users’ needs. 

The tool uses a cookie to evaluate use of content and compile reports for us on activity on our websites and Apps.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Analytics – Advertising Features

Some of our sites may use these Features including Demographics and Interest Reports. 
Where these Features are enabled, Google Analytics will collect data about our website traffic viaGoogle advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers*, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. 
The Demographics and Interest Reports will not contain personally identifiable data, but they may pull in browsing data from these additional sources.
(*An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on platforms, including certain mobile devices, where cookie technology is not available.)

To opt out of Google Analytics, please follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
To check your Google ads settings and opt out of Google Ads, please follow this link: 
http://www.google.com/settings/ads

To prevent anonymous identifiers* being used for Google Analytics/Ads purposes on your mobile device: 
Android

1. Open the Google Settings app on your device

2. Select Ads

iOS 
Devices with iOS 6 and above use Apple’s Advertising Identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the Settings menu on your device.

Google Analytics – Advertising Features  -Remarketing

Remarketing enables the display of online advertisements about our products and services to individuals who have previously viewed one of our websites. The advertisements will relate to the site/page/article/product/event viewed. Remarketing may also be based on additional information such as interest or demographics (e.g. age range) held by Google.

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

 

Google Analytics – User ID & cross-device reports

This enables us to link activities on our sites by the same user from different devices, using our internal customer numbers. Although we can identify the user, Google will not be able to do this.

To opt out of Google Analytics please follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Lead Forensics

Lead Forensics identifies public IP addresses of visitors to our websites via a line of Java script inserted into webpages. The IP address is matched against the organisation registered to that IP address. (Only corporate information is held in the Lead Forensics database so that individuals are not identified.) Lead Forensics also records the activities undertaken by these visitors on our websites. If visitors from the same IP address are using different browsers or browser versions, these visitors can be differentiated.

This information is used by our businesses for follow up marketing with relevant individuals at the organisations.

If you do not want visitors from your IP address to our websites to be tracked by Lead Forensics, please email us at data.protection@i-acs.co.uk

Please include the following information:

The name of the organisation

The public IP address

Retargeting cookies:

AdRoll

Perfect Audience

These services use cookies to retarget visitors who do not complete an action, such as registering, on one of our sites. The cookie enables the display of an advertisement, on other sites and social media platforms visited subsequently, inviting you to return to our site to complete the action.

Please follow the links below to find out how to opt out of being retargeted by these services:

AdRoll:

http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false

Perfect Audience:

http://www.perfectaudience.com/privacy/

Twitter

These cookies are created by Twitter. They are present because a Twitter widget or button is being used on the website.

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

 

Facebook

These cookies are created by Facebook. They are present because a Facebook widget or button is being used on the website.

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

Google+

These cookies are created by Google+. They are present because a Google+ widget or button is being used on the website.

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

 

LinkedIn

These cookies are created by LinkedIn. They are present because a LinkedIn widget or button is being used on the website.

https://www.linkedin.com/help/lms/answer/65797?query=opt out from linkedin cookies

 

YouTube

Cookies associated with YouTube.

https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/types/

http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy

Back to top

4. Our Use and Disclosure of Information

Internal Uses

We collect, store and process your personal information on servers located in the United States and operated by our IT department, iACS and elsewhere in the World where iACS facilities are located. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

•    provide the services and customer support you request;

•    customise, measure, and improve our services and the content and layout of our website;

•    deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on the communication preferences you have defined for your iACS account (please refer to the section Our contacts with iACS customers below);

•    compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

Marketing 

We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the iACS Services, content and advertising. If you don't wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customisation programs, simply indicate your preference by logging into your account and adjust your preferences under Account Information.

Disclosure to Third Parties

iACS will not sell or rent any of your personally identifiable information to third parties, and will only disclose this information in the limited circumstances and for the purposes described in this policy.

Our Contacts with iACS Customers

We communicate with users on a regular basis via email to provide requested services, and we may occasionally communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or claims made by users via iACS.

We also use your email address to send you other types of communications that you can control, including the iACS Periodical newsletter, customer surveys and notice of special third-party promotions. You can choose whether to receive these communications when you complete the registration process, or at any time after that, by logging in to your account on the iACS website and changing your preferences in the My Account section.

Children

A Special Note About Children. Children are not eligible to use our service, and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us or use the service.

Required Information

To open an iACS account or use iACS Services, you must provide your name, address, phone number, and email address. To make certain payments through iACS website(s), you must provide credit card, debit card or bank account information. We also ask you to choose two different security questions to answer (such as your city of birth or your pet's name). This required information is necessary for us to process transactions, issue a new password if you forget or lose your password, protect you against credit card fraud and current account fraud, and to contact you should the need arise in administering your account. No credit cards details are saved and stored on our websites. 

Website Traffic Information

Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work when you arrive at or leave the iACS website, we automatically receive the web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our website you visit while you are on the i-A.C.Systems site, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our website. We use this information to try to understand our customers' preferences better and to manage the load on our servers, so as to improve our service and your experience with i-A.C.Systems.

Our Use of "Cookies"

"Cookies" are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you as an iACS customer if you return to the iACS site using the same computer and browser. We send a "session cookie" to your computer if and when you log in to your iACS account by entering your email address and password or otherwise use the iACS Services. These cookies allow us to recognise you if you visit multiple pages on our site during the same session so that you don't need to re-enter your password multiple times. Once you log out or close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.

Customer Service Correspondence

If you send us correspondence, including emails and faxes, we retain such information in the records of your account. We will also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence from iACS to you. We retain these records in order to keep records of our relationship, to measure and improve our customer service, and to investigate potential fraud and violations of our User Agreement. We may, over time, delete these records if permitted by law.

Internal Uses
We collect, store and process your personal information on servers located in the United States and operated by our IT department, i-A.C.Systems and elsewhere in the World where iACS facilities are located. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:
  • provide the services and customer support you request;
  • customise, measure, and improve our services and the content and layout of our website;
  • deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on the communication preferences you have defined for your iACS account (please refer to the section Our contacts with iACS customers below);
  • compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Marketing

We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the iACS Services, content and advertising. If you don't wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customisation programs, simply indicate your preference by logging into your account and adjust your preferences under Account Information.

Disclosure to Third Parties

iACS will not sell or rent any of your personally identifiable information to third parties, and will only disclose this information in the limited circumstances and for the purposes described in this policy. 

Our Contact with iACS Customers

We communicate with users on a regular basis via email to provide requested services, and we may occasionally communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or claims made by users via iACS.We also use your email address to send you other types of communications that you can control, including the iACS Periodical newsletter, customer surveys and notice of special third-party promotions. You can choose whether to receive these communications when you complete the registration process, or at any time thereafter, by logging in to your account on the iACS website and changing your preferences in the My Account section.

 

5. Information Security

iACS is committed to handling your customer information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as data encryption, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.  The security of your iACS account also relies on the protection of your iACS password. You may not share your iACS password with anyone. iACS representatives will never ask you for your password, so any email or other communication requesting your password should be treated as unauthorised and suspicious and forwarded to data.protection@i-acs.co.ukIf you do share your iACS password with a third party for any reason, including because the third party has promised to provide you additional services such as account aggregation, the third party will have access to your account and your personal information, and you may be responsible for actions taken using your password. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately by logging in to your account at and changing your Profile settings, and also contact us right away as described below.

6. Accessing and Changing Your Information

You can review the personal information you provided us and make any desired changes to such information, or to the settings for your iACS account, at any time by logging in to your account on the iACS website and changing your preferences in the "My Account" section. You can also request to remove your details from our systems at any time. You will be able to unsubscribe using a link at the bottom of every email we send you or emailing us at 

7. Closing your account

To close your account, you can contact us at any time directly at data.protection@i-acs.co.uk

8. Contacting Us

If you have any question regarding this Policy or any enquiry about your personal data, please reach out to our team at data.protection@i-acs.co.uk
or contact us at: Forest Hill Industrial Estate, 3, London SE23 2LX
*****
 
Copyright © 2018 iACS. All rights reserved.